Our Revolutionary War Ancestors


Jonathan Austin, RI, Matr Bbd
John Ayer, NJ, PVT
Judiah Aylesworth Sr, RI, CS
Samuel Baldwin Jr, MA, CS PS CAPT
Reuben Ballou, RI, MAJ
Michael Barley, CN & MA, SMN PVT
David Barr, PA, PVT
Hezekiah Beers, CT, CPL
Samuel Bixby, MA & NH, PVT
James Blair, MA, SGT
David Bostwick, CT, PVT
Barnet Bourne, VT, PVT
Nathaniel Bourne, VT, PVT
Daniel Bowen, CT, PVT
Valentine Bowen, MA, LT
Elijah Bowen, MA, PVT
Enoch Brainerd, CT, SGT MM
William Bramblee, NY, LT
George Bridge, MA, PVT
Artemas Brigham, MA, CPL
John Bryson, PA, 1LT
Samuel Buell, Jr, MA, LT PS
Jonathan Burlingame, RI, CS
Benjamin Burlingame, RI, ENS
John Bush, PA, CAPT
Benjamin Carter, CT, PVT
Abiel Chandler, NH, LT
Ichabod Chapin, CT, PVT
Jacob Chappell, PA, CAPT
Oliver Chase Sr, MA, PVT
John Chenoweth, VA, PVT PS
Christopher Christian Van Duzer, NY, CAPT
Ebenezer Chubbuck Sr, MA, LT
Cornelius Claflin, MA, LT
John Claflin, MA, PVT
William Clinkinbeard, VA, PVT
Sylvanus Cobb, MA, PVT
Joseph Cody, MA, CS PS LT
Richard Comfort, NY, PVT
Ebenezer Conant, CT, PVT
Henry Cone, CT, PVT
Roswell Cone, CT, PVT
Johan Conrad Kershner Jr, PA, PS
Edward Converse Sr, MA, CS
Joel Cook, CT, PVT
Ebenezer Cook, CT, PVT
Daniel Coolidge, MA, PVT
Michael Coon, PA, PS
John Cordell Jr, VA, CAPT CHP
William Cornett, VA, PVT
John Cunningham, MA, CAPT
Seth Cushing, MA, MAJ
Frederick Dague, PA, PVT
Joseph Davis, NJ, PVT
Azariah Davis, PA, LT PS
Daniel Davis, PA, PVT
John Dent Jr, MD, PS
Benjamin Depue, NY, PS
Samuel Depue, NY, ENS
Parker Dole Sr, MA, PS CS
John Dunbar, CT, PVT PS
Johannes/John Dygert, NY, CAPT PS
Brigham Eaton, MA, SGT
Nathan Eaton, CT, PVT
Henry Eckler, NY, CAPT
Daniel Eckles, PA, PVT
Abram Elder, PA, PVT
Charles Ellsworth Jr, CT, PVT
Charles Ellsworth Sr, CT, CS PS
John English, PA, PVT
George Etzweiler, PA, PVT
Joshua Fabyan, MA, CS PS
Bethuel Farrand, NJ, LT
John Faulkner, NY, SGT
Jacob Faust, PA, PVT
John Follin, VA, SLR PS
Zachariah Foss, MA, PVT
James Foster, MD, PVT
Seth Frary, MA, SGT
George Gardner, VT, CS
Finch Gildersleeve, NY, PS LT
Samuel Gowdy Sr, CT, CS PS
Samuel Gowdy Jr, CT, PVT
Benajah Griswold, CT, PVT
Seth Griswold, CT, PVT
Samuel Groome Osborn MD, CS CAPT
George Hakes, CT & RI, PVT
Malachi Halsey, NC, PVT
John Hart, NJ, SDI PS
William Henshaw, VA, CAPT
Hendrick Herkimer, NY, CAPT CS PS
Ephraim Hodges, RI & MA, PVT
John Hoffman, PA, PVT
Christopher Horn, PA, PVT
Phineas Howe, MA, PS
Carl/Charles Hoy, PA, PS
Abner Hubbard, CT, SGTMAJ
Agur Hyde, CT, PVT

Joseph Josselyn, MA, PVT
John Kettell, NY, PVT PS
Conrad A. Kilts, NY, PVT
Samuel King, NY, LT
Abraham Kissinger, PA, PVT PS
Robert Knowlton, MA, PVT
Gottlieb Krake, NY, PVT
Eleazer Leland, MA, PVT
Henry Lent, NY, SGT
Philip Leonard, PA, PS PVT
Jacob Leonard, PA, PS NONCOM
Abraham Livermore, MA, CS PVT
Henry Livingston, NY, CS PVT
Melancthon Lloyd Woolsey, NY, MGEN
Jonathan Loomis, CT, PVT
William Luckey Sr, PA, PVT
Humberson Lyon, VA, PS CAPT
John Mack, NY, PVT
David McCamly Jr, NY, CAPT
John McDowell, VA & PA, CS PS
Edward McMaster, PA & NJ, PS PVT
Abner Mead, NY, PVT
John Metcalf, MA, SGT
John Martin Mickley, PA, PVT
Henry Miller, CT, SGT
Elisha Miner, CT, PVT
Benjamin Montanye, NY, PS SOL
John Morford, NJ, PVT
Christian Nagle, PA, PVT
Peter Noble, MA, SGT
Ledstone Noland, NC, PVT
Daniel Norton Jr, CT, CAPT
Levin Okey, MD, PVT PS
Joseph Ormsby, MA, PVT
Abraham Overbagh, NY, 2LT
Henry Overholtzer, PA, PVT
Stephen Palmer, CT, CAPT
John Park, CT, PS
Elisha Parker, RI, LT
Thomas Parker, CT, PS
Isaac Parmenter, MA, PVT PS
Christopher Pease, VT, Sol
Ezekiel Pease, CT, CS
William Pendleton Sr, RI, PS
John Perkins, RI, ENS
Jared Phelps, CT, NONCOM
John Phelps, CT, CS
Joshua Porter, CT, PVT
Amos Prentiss, CT, DR
William Quimby, NH, SOL PS
Peter Relyea, NY, PVT
Joseph Richards, MA, PVT
Joseph Robinson, MA, CS
Thomas Rodney, DE, COL
James Rounds, VT, SGT
Increase Rudd, VT, SGT
Hezekiah Russell, CT, PVT
Samuel Sands, NY, PS SOL
Oliver Sanford, VT, PVT
John Sappington, VA, SGT
Joseph Sayre, NJ, PVT
Bartholomew Schermerhorn, NY, PVT
Josiah Scott, PA, ENS
Edmund Scudder, NY, PVT PS
Bildad Searle, MA, PVT
Abbe Severance, NH, PVT
George Sharp, NY, CAPT
Daniel Shay, MA, CAPT
Aaron Sherman, MA, PVT
Ira Smith, CT, PVT
Timothy Smith, NY, PS
Jacob Snell, NY, SGT
Daniel Spencer, NH & VT, PVT
Orange Spencer, NY, PVT
John Stark, NH, MGEN
James Stillwell, NY, SGT
Israel Stone, MA & NY, PVT
Benjamin Talbot, CT, PVT
John Tiffany, MA, PVT
John Trott, MA, SGT
Michael Trout, MD, PS
Samuel Umbenhauer, PA, LT
Balthaser Umbenhauer, PA, PS
John Van Dyke PA, PVT
John Cornelius Van Sice, NY, PVT
Theodorus Van Wyck Jr, NY, CS PS LT
Martin Vosburgh, NY, PVT PS
Daniel Wade, NJ, PVT
Richard Wait, VT, PVT
Zachariah Waldo, CT, PVT
David Waterbury, NY, SOL
John Wetmore, CT, CAPT
John Wheeler, NY, PVT CS
Randolph White, VA, PVT
Thomas White, MD, PS PVT
Thomas White, PA, PS
Benjamin Whitman, RI & VT, PVT
Jacob Winck, PA, PVT
Gideon Wing, VA, PVT
Elisha Wolcott, CT, PVT
Barnabas Wood, NY, SOL
John Wood, CT, PVT









Web hyperlinks to non-DAR sites are not the responsibility of the NSDAR,
the state organizations, or individual DAR chapters.